To use this site your Internet browser must have Cookies enabled.

We use cookies!

Learn more

Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: 21st May 2018

Bute Property is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to understand how we collect and use information about you. The privacy notice describes to you:

1. Who are we?

For the purposes of data protection law, the “controller” is Bute Property Limited, a company incorporated and registered in Scotland under company number SC308654 and having its registered office address 60 Montague Street, Rothesay, Isle of Bute, PA20 0BT (from now on referred to as “Bute Property”, or as “we” and related words such as “us” and “our”). Our registered VAT number is 182 0602 35.

As controller we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to contact us about this notice, including if you wish to receive further information about any aspect of it, our details are as follows:

E-mail
info@buteproperty.co.uk

Post
Bute Property, 60 Montague Street, Rothesay, Isle of Bute, PA20 0BT

2. What information do we collect from you?

In the course of our business, which is the provision of estate agency services we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

We do not knowingly collect “special category” personal data. This is a special type of sensitive data to which more stringent processing conditions apply, and comprises data concerning your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation, and genetic data and/or biometric data.  We also do not collect information about criminal convictions or offences.

3. How do we collect personal data?

We obtain personal data from sources as follows:

4. How do we use your personal data?

Introduction

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Lawful processing

In order to process personal data, we must have a lawful reason (sometimes called a lawful basis). We always ensure that this is the case, and we set out our lawful bases below – but please note that more than one may apply at any given time: for example, if we inform you of changes to our privacy notice, we may process your personal data on the ground of complying with law and on the ground of legitimate interests. We will use your personal data only for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we fairly consider that we need it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose.

Contractual Necessity

If you are our client or a third party linked to our client’s business, we will process your personal data for the following purposes, on the legal basis that it is necessary for us to provide our products and services:

Of course, you are not obliged to provide us with any of this information, but if you chose not to, we may be unable to provide the service that you have requested.

Legitimate Interests

We process your personal information for our legitimate business purposes, which include the following:

Whenever we process your personal data for these purposes, we ensure that your interests, rights and freedoms are carefully considered.

Compliance with laws

We may process your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws (for example, if we are required to co-operate with an investigation pursuant to a court order).

5. Who we share your personal information with

We may be required to share your personal data with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory or regulatory obligations. Such organisations include HM Revenue & Customs for the purposes of the AML Regulations or The Property Ombudsman Scotland for the purposes of dealing with disputes between you and Bute Property.

We may also share personal data with professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

 

6. Do you have to provide personal data – if so, why?

To form a contract with you, we will need some or all of the personal data described above so that we can perform that contract or the steps that lead up to it: this is set out above in this notice. If we do not receive the data, the contract could not be performed.

7. How long will your personal data will be kept for?

We carefully consider the personal data that we store, and we will not keep your information in a form that identifies you for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice or as required by applicable law.

8. Do we transfer personal data outside the EEA?

No. 

9. How do we keep your personal data secure?

Bute Property has security measures in place designed to prevent data loss, to preserve data integrity, and to regulate access to the data. Only authorised Bute Property employees and third parties processing data on our behalf have access to your personal data.

All Bute Property employees who have access to your personal data are required to adhere to the Bute Property Privacy Notice and we have in place contractual safeguards with our third-party data processors to ensure that your personal data is processed only as instructed by Bute Property.

The security measures we have in place include:

We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

10.    Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

11. Your information rights

We draw your attention to your following rights under data protection law:

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law. Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/.

12. Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

 

13. What should you do if you have a complaint?

We hope that you will be satisfied with the way in which we approach and use your personal data.

Should you find it necessary, you have a right to raise a concern with the information regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

However, we do hope that if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal data, you will contact us in the first instance using the contact details in section 1 above, so that we have an opportunity to resolve it.

END OF PRIVACY NOTICE